Wednesday, March 19, 2008

Flash Back: 3-17 through 3-20 2006

Myspace Blog Flashbacks:

March 17, 2006 - Friday
Philippines Here I Come!
Current mood: ecstatic
Category: Travel and Places


It's done! I prayed about it and I wasn't feeling as restless today, as I had been the past few days. Today the flight prices went down a few more dollars for the trip I wanted. So I decided to buy the ticket. I had exactly enough in my savings to buy it. It's confirmed. I am going to the Philippines: December 13th 2006- January 3rd 2007. I'll arrive there on the 14th and I'll be home on the 3rd. I'll be spending Christmas & New Years with my boyfriend and his family

My paper tickets should be here tomorrow or on Monday at the latest. And then it's settled. Then I have to get my passport, once I get my tax refund (Already got my pictures!) and the rest of this year, I just need to save up the spending $$$ I will need. I'm excited, nervous and scared all in one, lol! But I have 9 months to plan this trip out. I'm also excited that I will finally get to see my boyfriend after 2 1/2 years. I'm excited I'll get to spend the holidays with him. I'm excited to have a vacation and something to look forward too. I'm excited I'll get to experience a whole other culture. It's going to be a life-altering wonderful experience. And definitely a step outside my comfort zone...

Here's the outline of my flight:

Leave: Wednesday, December 13, 2006

United Airlines
Depart: 7:30am Philadelphia International (PHL)
Arrive: 8:46am Chicago O'Hare International (ORD)
Change planes. Time between flights: 3hr 31min

United Airlines
Depart: 12:17pm Chicago O'Hare International (ORD)
Arrive: 6:05pm China Hong Kong Int'l (HKG)
Change planes. Time between flights: 2hr 55min

Philippine Airlines
Depart: 9:00pm China Hong Kong Int'l (HKG)
Arrive: 11:00pm Philippines Manila Ninoy Aquino Intl (MNL)

Return: Wednesday, January 3, 2007

Philippine Airlines
Depart: 8:00am Philippines Manila Ninoy Aquino Intl (MNL)
Arrive: 10:00am China Hong Kong Int'l (HKG)
Change planes. Time between flights: 1hr 35min

United Airlines
Depart: 11:35am Hong Kong Int'l (HKG)
Arrive: 11:40am Chicago O'Hare International (ORD)
Change planes. Time between flights: 4hr 20min

United Airlines
Depart: 4:00pm Chicago O'Hare International (ORD)
Arrive: 7:22pm Philadelphia International (PHL)


March 21, 2006 - Tuesday
My Plane Tickets Came!
Current mood: cheerful
Category: Life


Blah, I've been sick allllll weekend. I've had a headcold. It started on Saturday. My temperature has been below normal, and I've had the chills, and a runny/stuffy nose. A nasty cough, headache... it's just been really gross. I took off work Monday & Tuesday and I had to reschedule my tax appointment for next Tuesday. Tomorrow I'll be back at work though. I'm feeling better than I was on Sunday & Monday.

And.... MY PLANE TICKETS CAME TODAY! Yay! In 9 more months I'll be off to the Philippines, to spend the holidays with my boyfriend! Now if I only knew what the heck I'm supposed to do with my tickets, haha. I haven't been on a plane since 1996, and back then my parents took care of all the major stuff. I've never traveled international before. I have to get my passport soon. I think I'll make an appointment to get that done sometime next week closer to payday. Not sure if my friend Christie will be joining me on this trip or not. It's up to her and it's up to how high or how low the prices will be when or if she decides.

Just a short update for today. I'm still not feeling so great. I lack energy.

*~Sarah~*

March 30, 2006 - Thursday
Passport Interview.....
Current mood: exhausted
Category: Life


I had that my interview today to get my passport. I took off work 2 hours early to get it done. I went over to the post office around the corner from my house and went in and asked where I went for passport stuff. And the guy goes, "Oh you want the South Hampton post office, up the road. We don't do that stuff here." OMG! I had 5 MINUTES before my appointment. When I saw the Street Road address, I just assumed it was THAT post office. I didn't know there was another one on the same road. I had to "drive creatively" 2 miles up the road in horrible traffic to the OTHER post office on Street Road. I was 10 minutes late for my appointment... but I made it there okay and after all that aggravation it took less then 10 minutes for me to read this little oath, sign my name, have them check out all my identification & write out two checks. And that was that. They will mail it to the state and in 4-6 weeks I should have my passport.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...